Privacy Policy

The following explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Policy

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, email address, credit card details etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, emails and correspondence regarding British Veterinary Association (BVA) membership, courses and training events.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the BVA and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. The BVA will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Information on visitors

During the course of any visit to this site, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see paragraph 3 for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

3. Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").  Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. For information on what a cookie is, please see below.   Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.   You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in  the manner and for the purposes set out above.  

4. What is a cookie?

When you enter a site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not contain any personal identifying information about a visitor or their location. They just identify the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows and patterns of behaviour of site visitors.

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

5. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to BVA through this site we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data.

BVA uses your personal information for the following purpose

  • providing a personalised service
  • administration
  • marketing, and promotions, unless you chose to opt-out of receiving such communications
  • customer services
  • notification of events, workshops and training sessions, unless you chose to opt-out of receiving such communications

In general, any information you provide to the BVA will only be used within the BVA and by its service providers. Also, BVA works with other companies that help us provide BVA products and services to you, and we may provide your personal information to these companies. For example, we give the Payment Processing Company this information so they may process payments for BVA goods and services made on-line.

BVA may occasionally share your personal information with other related companies to keep you informed about related products and services. If you do not want us to pass on your information in this way you can update your personal contact preferences. 

At times BVA may be required by law to disclose your personal information.

BVA will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and treat it as inactive in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of BVA membership, your employer’s business no longer wishes to continue membership of BVA.

BVA will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a BVA site that your information may be used to allow the BVA to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that the BVA may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for.

6. Access to BVA journals

The website for BVA’s journals is provided by Highwire ( who are located in the United States) via the BMJ Group located in London. Details to enable you to login to www.bva.co.uk will be shared with these companies to make usability and member experience across BVA’s suite of websites as straightforward as possible. The details will be used for no purpose other than creating a parallel login.  

7. Access to your personal information

You always have access to the personal information BVA has about you.

Review and update your personal contact information.

If you would like to review other personal information that BVA may have about you, please contact us at

BVA
7 Mansfield Street
London
W1G 9NQ

Telephone: 020 7636 6541
Fax: 020 7908 6349
Email: bvahq@bva.co.uk